Not So Fast, Mrs. Sterling! Part II
[…] Div. 1983).

[7] Cal. Fam. Code § 2601 (“Where economic circumstances warrant, the court may award an asset of the community estate to one party on such conditions as the court deems proper to effect a substantially equal division of the community estate.”

[8] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”)

[9] N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 236(B)(5)(d)(1)–(10).

[10] Id.

[11] Cal. Fam. Code § 2552(a); Grossnickle v. Grossnickle, 935 S.W.2d 830, 837 (Tex. App. 1996).

[12] Cal. Fam. Code § 2552(b) (“Upon 30 days’ notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.”); Grossnickle, S.W.2d at 837 (Tex. App. 1996) citing Parker v. Parker, 897 S.W.2d 918, 932 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1995, writ denied). 

[13] N.Y. Dom Rel. Law § 236(B)(4)(b).  

[14] J.M.B. v. K.R.B., 38 Misc. 3d 677, 680, 954 N.Y.S.2d 741, 743 (Sup. Ct. 2012).

[15] Id. at 678-79.