Not So Fast, Mrs. Sterling! Part II
[…] [4] See footnote 1 above.

[5] See footnote 1 above.

[6] Leibowits v. Leibowits, 93 A.D.2d 535, 543, 462 N.Y.S.2d 469, 474 (N.Y. App. Div. 1983).

[7] Cal. Fam. Code § 2601 (“Where economic circumstances warrant, the court may award an asset of the community estate to one party on such conditions as the court deems proper to effect a substantially equal division of the community estate.”

[8] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”)

[9] N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 236(B)(5)(d)(1)–(10).

[10] Id.

[11] Cal. Fam. Code § 2552(a); Grossnickle v. Grossnickle, 935 S.W.2d 830, 837 (Tex. App. 1996).

[12] Cal. Fam.